11 September - 21 November 2021

Exhibition
Illiberal Arts
HKW - Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

With Ho Rui An, Raven Chacon, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Cut away, with effects (2021), Övül Durmuşoğlu, Bill Dietz, Stephan Dillemuth, Thomas Eggerer, Frank Engster, Ciarán Finlayson, keyon gaskin, Melanie Gilligan, Larne Abse Gogarty, Nicholas Grafia, Tamar Guimarães, Danny Hayward, Johanna Hedva, Anne Imhof, Lisa Jeschke, Karrabing Film Collective, Aristilde Paz Justine Kirby, Anja Kirschner, Dani Leder, Rosalind C. Morris, MYSTI, Jota Mombaça, Jenny Nachtigall, Henrike Naumann, Fumi Okiji, Casandra Press, Steve Reinke, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Mikołaj Sobczak, Juliana Spahr, Jordan Strafer, Sunset Open Call (Kasi Althaus, Andrea Victoria Paradiso, Elena Peters Arnolds, Denise Pinnell, Christin Rothe, Suzie Sullivan, Kathy Seitzinger Hepburn, Amy Sutryn, Rosana Van Horn, Laura L. LePere, Aude Lèvere), Orakel, Ana Teixeira Pinto, Marina Vishmidt, Philip Wiegard, Kandis Williams, Simone White, Constantina Zavitsanos.

Curated by Anselm Franke and Kerstin Stakemeier.

more

___________________

16 July - 23 August 2020

Open air screening
20 Sunsets: Kino
HKW - Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

With Heba Y. Amin, James Benning, Joshua Bonnetta & J.P. Sniadecki, Filipa César, Denis Coté, Anja Dornieden & Juan David González Monroy, Stephan Geene, Adamu Halilu, Thomas Heise, Armin Linke, Anja Kirschner, Daniel Kötter & Constanze Fischbeck, Maha Maamoun, Trinh T. Minh-ha & Jean-Paul Bourdier, Hila Peleg, Stefan Römer, Philip Scheffner, Werner Schroeter, Ibrahim Shaddad, Wael Shawky, Shelly Silver, Kidlat Tahimik, Firas Taybeh, Akram Zaatari.

Curated by Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art.

more
___________________

17 - 19 July 2020

Screening
Under the Ground
Galerias Municipais de Lisboa, Quadrum Gallery, Lisbon

With Arthur & Corinne Cantrill, Rosa Barba, Yto Barrada, Gary Beydler, Ursula Biemann, Louis Henderson, Karrabing Film Collective, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Sandra Lahire, Basim Magdy, Nicholas Mangan, Toshio Matsumoto, Lisa Rave.

more
___________________
24 - 28 June 2020

Online screening
metakino #5: economy
metakino, Helsinki

With Veikko Aaltonen, Richard Brouillette, Josef Dabernig, Harun Farocki, René Frölke, Benj Gerdes & Jennifer Hayashida, Pere Portabella, William E. Jones, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Lotte Schreiber, Hito Steyerl, Matthew C. Wilson, Sebastian Winkels.

Curated by Hannu Nuotio.

more
___________________

29 May - 28 August 2020

Online screening
KINO SIEMENSSTADT
The image of the city in the cinematic space

Scharaun, Berlin

With Filipa César, Ofir Feldman, Nina Fischer & Maroan el Sani, Dani Gal, Andy Graydon, Claire Hooper, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Nina Könnemann, Knut Klassen & Carsten Krohn, Korpys/Loeffler, Sophie Nys, Mario Pfeifer, Anri Sala, Amie Siegel, Shingo Yoshida, Tobias Zielony.

Curated by Olaf Stüber und Jaro Straub.

more
___________________

4 May - 14 June 2020

Onsite & online exhibition
Anja Kirschner & David Panos:
Living Truthfully Under Imaginary Circumstances

Kunstverein München, Munich

Curated by Gloria Hasnay.

more
___________________

16 January 2019

Screenings, Performances
Ian White: Cinema as a Live Art / Becoming Object
Arsenal, Berlin

With Rosa Barba, Rainer Bellenbaum & Megan Francis Sullivan, Scott Caruth, Guillaume Cailleau & Timo Kreuser, Martin Ebner, Anja Kirschner, Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Klaus Weber, Sam Williams and Florian Zeyfang.

Curated by Anne Breimaier

more...

_____________

5 October - 2 December 2018

Exhibition
Kathy Acker: GET RID OF MEANING
Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe

With Eleanor Antin, Alan Benson, Ruth Buchanan, Pauline Boudry & Renate Lorenz, Kathy Brew, Kaucyila Brooke, William S. Burroughs, Jonathan Dawson, Michel Delsol, Leslie Dick & Audrey Wollen, Diane DiMassa & Freddie Baer, Michael du Plessis, Michael Hemmingson, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Gary Indiana, Anja Kirschner, Robert Kushner, Olivia Laing, Marcus Leatherdale, Sylvère Lotringer, Jackson Mac Low, Jo Mazellis, The Mekons, Karolin Meunier, Ulrike Müller, Lil Picard, Jill Posener, Steve Pyke, Val Rauzier, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Carolee Schneemann, Alan Sondheim, Kika Thorne, Cesar Vallejo, Del LaGrace Volcano.

Curated by Matias Viegener and Anja Casser.

more...

_____________

14 July - 26 August 2018

Solo exhibition
New Genres
kunstbunker, Nuremberg

Curated by Hans-Jürgen Hafner.

more...
___________________

25 May - 10 June 2018

Exhibition
Acropolis at the Bottom
Athens School of Fine Art, Nikos Kessanlis Exhibition Hall, Athens

With Dimitris Andreadis, Andreas Angelidakis, Aristides Antonas, Katerina Apostolidou, Nikos Arvanitis, ath1281, Christos Athanassiadis, Anastasia Ax, Vicky Betsou, Panos Charalambous, Thalia Chioti, Vaggelis Choursoglou, Costas Christopoulos, Pélagie Gbaguidi, Prinz Gholam, Anestis Ioannou, Fermín Jiménez Landa, Hiwa K, Anton Kats, Em Kei, Antonis Kiourktsis, Anja Kirschner, Ioanna Kostika, Konstantinos Kotsis, Varvara Liakounakou, Caroline May, Malvina Panagiotidi, David Panos, Panos Papadopoulos, Angelo Plessas, Socratis Socratous, Theofilos Tramboulis, Alexandros Tzannis, Dimitra Vamiali, Jannis Varelas, Alexandros Vasmoulakis.

Curated by Katerina Nikou.

more...
___________________

15 May - 10 June 2018

Exhibition
Film London Jarman Award: A Journey Through the First Decade
Whitechapel Gallery, London

With previous Jarman Award winners Luke Fowler, Lindsay Seers, Emily Wardill, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, James Richards, John Smith, Ursula Mayer, Seamus Harahan, Heather Phillipson and Oreet Ashery, alongside films commissioned from shortlisted artists by Channel 4.

more...
___________________

2 May 2018

Book Presentation and Screening
A Deborderd Formalism
mumok, Vienna

Screening of an excerpt of Moderation (Anja Kirschner, 2017) in the context of a presentation of Kerstin Stakemeier's book Entgrenzter Formalismus. Verfahren einer antimodernen Ästhetik (A Debordered Formalism. Methods of Antimodernist Aesthetics); followed by a conversation with Kerstin Stakemeier, Helmut Draxler and Anja Kirschner.

Moderated by Manuela Ammer.

more...
___________________

23 February-17 June 2018

Exhibition
You Remind Me of Someone
49 Nord 6 Est–FRAC Lorraine, Metz

With Naama Arad, Jade Fourès-Varnier & Vincent de Hoÿm, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Stefanie Knobel, Nicolas Party, Marie Voignier, Nicole Wermers, Alwar Balasubramaniam, Manon de Boer, Boris Ondreicka, Jiri Skala.

Curated by Fanny Gonela.

more...
___________________

14 December 2017 – 21 February 2018

Exhibition
ESTER KRUMBACHOVÁ
Yeti – Wear the Amulet – Tangle Up the Archive

tranzitdisplay, Prague

With Mikuláš Brukner, Barbora Dayef, Daniela & Linda Dostálková, Bracha L. Ettinger, Jesse Jones, Tereza Kanyzová, Anja Kirschner, Jan Kolský, Kateřina Konvalinová, Ester Krumbachová, Kris Lemsalu, Marie Lukáčová, New Noveta, Matěj Pavlík, Johannes Paul Raether, Michaela Režová, Lucie Rosenfeldová, Sláva Sobotovičová.

Curated by Zuzana Blochová and Edith Jeřábková with Anja Kirschner.

more...

___________________

14 November 2017 - 28 January 2018

Exhibition
Wie werden wir uns wiedererkennen
Künstlerhaus Bremen, Bremen

With Naama Arad, Jade Fourès-Varnier & Vincent de Hoÿm, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Stefanie Knobel, Nicolas Party, Marie Voignier, Nicole Wermers.

Curated by Fanny Gonela.

more...
___________________

8 November 2017 - 28 January 2018

Exhibition, Perfomances and Screenings
Box with the Sound of Its Own Making
Salonul de proiecte, Bucharest

With Geert Goiris, Susanne Kriemann, Fabio Mauri, Philip Metten, Phillip Warnell, Sarah Browne, Erik Bünger, Ho Rui An, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Sarah Browne, Erik Bünger, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Josef Dabernig, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Fabien Giraud & Raphaël Siboni, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Daria Martin, Laure Prouvost, Anri Sala, Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, Phillip Warnell, Bedwyr Williams, John Williamson.

Curated by Mihnea Mircan.

more...

___________________

13 June - 2 October 2017

Exhibition
Sculpture on Screen. The Very Impress of the Object
Calouste Gulbenkian Museum, Lisbon

With Rosa Barba, Mark Lewis, Lonnie van Brummelen & Siebren de Haan, Fiona Tan, Anja Kirschner & David Panos.

Curated by Penelope Curtis.

more...

___________________

22 March - 21 May 2017

Exhibition
Paratoxic Paradoxes
Benaki Museum, Athens

With Loukia Alavanou, Sophia Al Maria, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Vasilis P. Karouk, Anja Kirschner, Eva Kotatkova, Saskia Olde Wolbers, Eva Papamargariti, Agnieszka Polska, Mika Rottenberg, Wu Tsang.

Curated by Nadja Agyropoulou.

more...
___________________

10 February - 21 May 2017

Exhibition
Who Pays?
Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein, Vaduz

With Ovidiu Anton, Gianfranco Baruchello, Joseph Beuys, Susanne Bosch, Marcel Broodthaers, Filipa César, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Hammons, Diango Hernández, Thomas Hirschhorn, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Alicja Kwade, Thomas Lehnerer, Mark Lombardi, RELAX (chiarenza & hauser & co), Christof Salzmann.

Curated by Christiane Mayer-Stoll.

more...

___________________

17 & 18 March 2017

Event series
Post-Apocalyptic Realism:
It’s After the End of the World. Don’t You Know That?

Museum Brandhorst, Munich

With Juan Atkins, Jacky Connolly, Helmut Draxler, Georgia Sagri, Hassan Khan, Anja Kirschner, Nina Könnemann, Dana Luciano, Inka Meißner, Robert Müller and Tanja Widmann, Michael Smith, Peter Wächtler, Jutta Zimmermann.

Curated by Tanja Widmann and Tonio Kröner.

more...

___________________

29 September 2016 - 29 January 2017

Exhibition
ATLAS of the ruins OF EUROPE
CentroCentro, Madrid

With Abbé de Saint-Non, Bernhard Siegfried Albinus, Jules Andrieu, Iván Argote, Kader Attia, Babi Badalov, George Bailey, Erick Beltrán, Jeremy Bentham, William Blake, Arthur T. Bolton, Antonio Bosio, Johann F. Blumenbach, Pablo Bronstein, Jacques Callot, Marie-Antoine Carême, Carl Gustav Carus, C.A.S.I.T.A., Giovanni Battista da’ Cavalieri, Hyeronymus Cock & Joannes van Doetechum, Francesco Colonna, Conde de Caylus, Alfonso Chacón, Édouard Dangin, Marco Dente, Dept. of Architecture of the University of Thessaly, Louis Jean Deprez , Wendel Dietterlin, Edmund Engelmann, Vincenzo Feoli, Esther Ferrer, Forensic Architecture, Ernst Friedrich, Sigmund Freud , Paolo Fumagalli, Simón García, Joseph Gandy, Leah Gordon, Francisco de Goya, Adelita Husni Bey, William Hogarth, Abel Jaramillo, Jeleton, Anja Kirschner & David Panos, Karl August Kruger, Jacques Philippe Le Bas, Le Corbusier, Jean-Jacques-François Le Barbier, Julien-David Le Roy, Claude-Nicolas Ledoux, Alexandre Lenoir, Alphonse Liébert, Pirro Ligorio, Philibert de L’Orme, Crisóstomo Martínez, Charles Marville, Irene Mohedano, Filippo Morghen & Antonio Joli, Antoni Muntadas, Uriel Orlow, Abraham Ortelius, José Ortiz y Sanz, Andrea Palladio, Martin Parr, Benjamin Péret, François Perrier, Richard Peter, Giovanni Battista Piranesi, Diego del Pozo, Quatremère de Quincy, Man Ray, Pedro José Márquez, Jorge Ribalta, Charles James Richardson, André Romao, Pedro G. Romero, Hrair Sarkisian, Diego de Sagrado, W. G. Sebald, Sebastiano Serlio, Vladislav Shapovalov, Alfred Speer, Paulo Tavares, Giorgio Vasari, Andrea Vesalio, Marco Vitruvio Polión, Viollet-le-Duc, Conde de Volney, J.J. Winckelmann.

Curated by Julia Morandeira and José Riello.

more...